NFL Power Rankings

The difference in two teams power rankings number is what the spread would be if those teams met on a neutral site. These numbers are based on what has happened on the field this season and does not take into account the public perceptions of a team.  You may see some odd rankings but that is because you have been accustomed to holding wins and losses as the supreme measure of success.  As far as championships go that is true but there are other factors that contribute to a win that are sometimes out of the control of both teams.  Bad calls, bounce of a ball etc.  These rankings eliminate luck and show the rankings of each team as they should be if there were no luck involved.

Offensive Rating – Average points expected to be scored against average NFL team
Off Rushing/passing – Differential in yards from opponents average. Teams with a positive number rush/pass above their opponents average given up.

Defense Rating – Points expected to give up to average NFL team
Def Rushing/Passing – Differential in yards given up rushing/passing and opponents average for each. Positive number better than negative. Good usage in fantasy leagues. Having a RB go against a team with a high + number in Defensive Rushing is not advantageous.

NFL Power Ranking as of January 15, 2019

RankTeamsPower RatingSOSDefense RatingOffense RatingOff RushingOff PassingDef RushingDef PassingWL
1LA Rams29.6823.2624.3430.6131.9742.37-4.46-8.3143
2New Orleans29.4124.1320.9426.939.59-8.1335.796.88143
3Kansas City29.0423.6226.231.830.9772.28-12.94-30.66134
4Baltimore28.8324.0118.1623.5728.76-22.9230.3440.43107
5Pittsburgh28.3624.1221.5326.39-29.177224.0710.1396
6New England27.9922.7923.3627.9414.2243.073.73-24.83125
7Chicago27.8822.4719.5924.07-2.61-2.0532.2112.3125
8LA Chargers27.7823.6521.1625.11-10.5817.1212.367.11144
9Indianapolis26.0422.3423.6326-3.5430.768.77-17.24117
10Seattle25.6323.4122.924.9436.78-35.01-2.32-1.39107
11Houston25.3122.7323.0524.9510.392.4624.93-33.63116
12Minnesota25.1623.2121.523.17-18.9919.741.0230.0587
13Philadelphia24.6424.4722.7823.76-16.3829.0620.07-36.11108
14Carolina24.4124.2622.9623.8719.16-1.093.413.9379
15Dallas24.2824.0221.722.486.8-17.0611.133.53117
16Tampa Bay23.3524.4825.8225.672.1242.62-23.2423.54511
17Tennessee23.2823.5121.6721.4518.48-47.06-0.39.6797
18Atlanta23.1923.7525.925.591.3435.06-26.47-3.6679
19Green Bay22.7422.7825.3524.59-12.439.6-6.48-11.7969
20Denver22.4523.7522.2521.2-1.48-10.83-3.78-2.8610
21Cleveland22.3824.4624.2823.154.448.33-19.32-10.5278
22Detroit22.1323.2622.9921.62-11.16-2.575.292.81610
23NY Giants22.0823.9425.824.38-3.515.63-2.55-19.04511
24Jacksonville21.8323.6620.4518.591.62-46.1-0.4940.73511
25San Francisco21.1523.6424.8322.48-3.612.432.713.97412
26Buffalo20.623.3222.319.411.47-56.99-0.2646.78610
27Washington19.1923.5623.4719.16-1.28-49.43-4.191.7479
28Cincinnati18.7324.9126.6221.86-10.38-32.48-20.54-21.49610
29Oakland17.5624.3626.1720.04-18.25-6.05-22.912.93412
30NY Jets17.2522.9627.7221.46-13.9-29.06-10.49-30.08412
31Miami15.8822.627.9320.31-5.75-47.5-32.32-22.2979
32Arizona14.4124.3524.2115.12-33.56-77.07-34.739.31313

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *