NFL Power Rankings

The difference in two teams power rankings number is what the spread would be if those teams met on a neutral site. These numbers are based on what has happened on the field this season and does not take into account the public perceptions of a team.  You may see some odd rankings but that is because you have been accustomed to holding wins and losses as the supreme measure of success.  As far as championships go that is true but there are other factors that contribute to a win that are sometimes out of the control of both teams.  Bad calls, bounce of a ball etc.  These rankings eliminate luck and show the rankings of each team as they should be if there were no luck involved.

Offensive Rating – Average points expected to be scored against average NFL team
Off Rushing/passing – Differential in yards from opponents average. Teams with a positive number rush/pass above their opponents average given up.

Defense Rating – Points expected to give up to average NFL team
Def Rushing/Passing – Differential in yards given up rushing/passing and opponents average for each. Positive number better than negative. Good usage in fantasy leagues. Having a RB go against a team with a high + number in Defensive Rushing is not advantageous.

NFL Power Ranking as of November 13, 2018

RankTeamsPower RatingSOSDefense RatingOffense RatingOff RushingOff PassingDef RushingDef PassingWL
1LA Rams31.5823.2323.1831.2529.3464.79-2.763.1791
2New Orleans29.8623.8222.9529.1412.83-15.0524.2810.1781
3Pittsburgh29.8424.1820.927.41-11.4148.7418.5321.9862
4Baltimore28.8623.8718.0323.22-14.5721.117.3733.7845
5Kansas City28.5723.2725.4830.54-3.2256.45-8.77-42.2491
6Chicago27.2621.5121.9825.91-1.337.7922.82-7.6263
7LA Chargers26.6221.9322.625.227.3117.689.54-10.8572
8Seattle26.2324.0321.4123.6430.98-39.75-0.5818.645
9New England25.9223.1324.4526.87-3.1331.460.91-28.973
10Green Bay25.8623.2423.3225.857.3747.02-5.8113.9144
11Minnesota25.222.7522.424.27-20.6746.6123.45-0.9853
12Houston25.0921.9723.1124.535.3112.317.15-14.4363
13Philadelphia24.4523.1221.8923-4.6324.8412.32-7.7445
14Denver24.0924.5822.7723.536.944.73-18.2316.7236
15Tennessee23.9723.5520.2920.596.53-50.3311.1511.0254
16Jacksonville23.8523.9621.2121.39-5.411.23-4.3443.3236
17Carolina23.8323.9724.0324.5230.49-38.941.8810.9663
18Dallas23.6423.221.7521.7222.49-46.989.92.6445
19Tampa Bay23.424.4225.8825.61-11.9457.046.615.8736
20Indianapolis22.5721.7527.4326.331.9314.32-0.75-33.2945
21Atlanta22.3923.6926.3725.43-16.6952.9-9.42-36.6145
22Washington22.0922.9320.8219.589.72-34.5315.31-15.9563
23Detroit21.3223.6525.4523.11-9.116.65-14.393.3336
24San Francisco21.2322.6424.6622.411.33-17.054.748.4728
25NY Giants20.9723.8324.2621.57-19.7912.79-4.2-0.3327
26Cleveland20.8425.532421.6524.78-31.23-25.98-6.8236
27Buffalo19.2624.9321.5917.055.08-79.7711.3148.8937
28Cincinnati18.6225.3227.6222.9-13.02-15.1-32.12-38.1654
29NY Jets17.721.6525.6219.83-10.26-46.94-8.53-6.9637
30Miami16.7922.5926.2719.55-10.35-41.06-33.37-14.3855
31Oakland16.0223.9926.819.16-23.044.84-11.65-13.8218
32Arizona15.9725.2322.4915.13-36.45-79.14-13.525.9227

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *