NFL Power Rankings

The difference in two teams power rankings number is what the spread would be if those teams met on a neutral site. These numbers are based on what has happened on the field this season and does not take into account the public perceptions of a team.  You may see some odd rankings but that is because you have been accustomed to holding wins and losses as the supreme measure of success.  As far as championships go that is true but there are other factors that contribute to a win that are sometimes out of the control of both teams.  Bad calls, bounce of a ball etc.  These rankings eliminate luck and show the rankings of each team as they should be if there were no luck involved.

Offensive Rating – Average points expected to be scored against average NFL team
Off Rushing/passing – Differential in yards from opponents average. Teams with a positive number rush/pass above their opponents average given up.

Defense Rating – Points expected to give up to average NFL team
Def Rushing/Passing – Differential in yards given up rushing/passing and opponents average for each. Positive number better than negative. Good usage in fantasy leagues. Having a RB go against a team with a high + number in Defensive Rushing is not advantageous.

NFL Power Ranking as of October 20, 2017

RankTeamsPower RatingSOSDefense RatingOffense RatingOff RushingOff PassingDef RushingDef PassingWL
1Philadelphia28.9424.2522.3627.322.2920.3331.94-19.8351
2Jacksonville28.8523.8220.2725.6240.69-31.56-24.5345.7233
3Kansas City28.6225.6924.0328.9320.432.45-13.95-22.5152
4Pittsburgh27.9324.2719.3823.32-5.8230.8810.8148.8542
5Houston27.0424.3822.7426.7824.43-23.7711.1127.633
6Minnesota27.0324.4818.9522.9810.6210.1123.2619.0342
7New Orleans26.9224.3925.5628.6823.2914.9-3.55-39.1932
8Washington26.6425.0920.7924.2311.51-1.5925.8711.6232
9LA Rams26.3825.6924.0328.9320.432.45-13.95-22.5142
10Carolina25.9524.9219.2321.67-0.74-40.0122.3240.7342
11Green Bay25.524.1923.7825.78-17.2328.37-4.6619.5142
12Denver25.3322.6621.1323.854.434.2728.1930.0132
13Buffalo25.2523.8920.2121.667.09-30.4917.85-3.1832
14Atlanta24.9923.2225.3327.1223.6234.07-1.6-23.3532
15New England24.9225.0226.9328.35-7.2566.35-5.24-79.9842
16Cincinnati24.223.2519.7420.74-24.1314.948.5534.923
17Seattle24.0620.8520.5520.81-9.23-12.87-21.6318.9732
18Detroit24.0224.1524.5125.03-12.44-17.836.85.1733
19Dallas23.423.4125.3325.5315.3310.75-20.7122.0923
20LA Chargers22.7925.6924.0328.9320.432.45-13.95-22.5124
21Oakland21.8523.724.0722.63-24.320.983.44-19.5834
22Chicago21.4324.6123.4921.4225.37-42.193.2939.7124
23Baltimore21.2523.4224.3622.1217.91-32.08-27.6117.0633
24Tennessee21.0522.1827.0124.5617.26-20.959.24-34.3133
25NY Giants21.0524.2423.1120.16-10.92-9.61-19.250.7415
26Tampa Bay20.8922.7126.9824.67-20.1351.871.07-55.123
27Miami19.8922.9619.2614.75-32.59-67.6329.794.9732
28NY Jets19.2822.8425.5821.360.48-25.45-30.25-14.2633
29San Francisco19.1422.3925.3920.53-12.09-4.38-11.17-21.9506
30Arizona18.9421.4824.8820.32-31.319.6312.21-12.5633
31Cleveland17.1822.0226.0719.75-23.818.1825.86-17.6106
32Indianapolis12.3121.131.2720.08-12.51-26.94-11.22-62.2724

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *