NFL Power Rankings

The difference in two teams power rankings number is what the spread would be if those teams met on a neutral site. These numbers are based on what has happened on the field this season and does not take into account the public perceptions of a team.  You may see some odd rankings but that is because you have been accustomed to holding wins and losses as the supreme measure of success.  As far as championships go that is true but there are other factors that contribute to a win that are sometimes out of the control of both teams.  Bad calls, bounce of a ball etc.  These rankings eliminate luck and show the rankings of each team as they should be if there were no luck involved.

Offensive Rating – Average points expected to be scored against average NFL team
Off Rushing/passing – Differential in yards from opponents average. Teams with a positive number rush/pass above their opponents average given up.

Defense Rating – Points expected to give up to average NFL team
Def Rushing/Passing – Differential in yards given up rushing/passing and opponents average for each. Positive number better than negative. Good usage in fantasy leagues. Having a RB go against a team with a high + number in Defensive Rushing is not advantageous.

NFL Power Ranking as of February 5, 2018

RankTeamsPower RatingSOSDefense RatingOffense RatingOff RushingOff PassingDef RushingDef PassingWL
1Philadelphia30.4223.620.7527.8318.1217.9829.96-1.66163
2New England29.0323.0322.9128.612.0954.63-0.11-24.82154
3Minnesota29.0224.2119.4124.938.0712.7522.0422.98144
4New Orleans28.6924.4923.3128.514.6738.8-0.75-5.83126
5Jacksonville28.6222.3620.8125.8529.42-8.14-3.931.5127
6Pittsburgh28.2222.8422.7527.56-7.0360.281.3311.05134
7LA Rams28.1822.9424.5726.465.7531.63-14.44-14.84116
8Atlanta2724.7120.8224.156.9211.34813.43117
9LA Chargers26.9422.9424.5726.465.7531.63-14.44-14.8497
10Carolina25.5624.7621.7723.7420.61-34.4523.873.45116
11Kansas City25.322.9424.5726.465.7531.63-14.44-14.84107
12Dallas24.6423.6322.2623.424.23-30.932.3120.397
13Seattle24.4323.2422.6123.54-7.060.92-2.9613.7397
14Baltimore24.2522.1122.9323.687.48-33.7-7.184.3297
15Detroit23.6123.6725.8225.92-28.9437.25-4.63-22.7497
16Washington22.4224.5624.4323.35-15.858.11-20.7719.7579
17Chicago21.824.6321.1919.496.65-52.74-1.4623.18511
18San Francisco21.7723.5425.2423.51-3.1521.3-4.34-18.59610
19Tampa Bay21.6924.2525.9324.12-15.5542.69-7.4-33.76511
20Arizona21.5523.4422.5520.6-26.16-1.4619.987.488
21Tennessee21.422.7424.121.834.03-25.8820.47-22.39108
22Denver20.9722.7723.4420.91-1.77-21.816.9429.24511
23Green Bay20.8824.624.9422.321.97-23.9-4.74-9.6479
24Oakland20.723.4624.6321.83-15.071.782.26-12.72610
25Buffalo20.0323.4123.7220.1613.65-56.09-18.9912.2698
26Houston19.7323.2826.4622.684.74-20.381.91-15412
27NY Jets19.623.8224.7820.88-4.98-29.75-6.32-0.09511
28Miami19.4423.6824.720.45-24.48-9.062.361.04610
29Cincinnati19.1422.824.3519.99-20.84-25.51-16.332.1379
30NY Giants18.0524.2925.0819.63-13.33-8.11-13.11-14.84313
31Cleveland17.5823.3525.5319.42-4.91-17.18.69-11.91016
32Indianapolis16.1122.9126.5819.19-3.84-38.46-7.1-31.57412

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *